Program

III MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

March 27 — April 27, 2012

March 27
The Grand Hall of the Conservatory
THE GALA OPENING
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
and musicians from the leading Symphony Orchestras of Great Britain

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Dmitri Jurowski
Yurlov Russian State Academic Choir
Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Gennady Dmitryak
Tatiana Pavlovskaya – soprano
Sergey Polyakov – tenor
Vladimir Vaneev – bass

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906—1975)
«Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District» (1932)
Opera in four acts, Op. 29 (concert version)

March 28
The Tchaikovsky Hall
Nizhny Novgorod Rostropovich Academic Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Alexander Skulsky
Vsevolod Guzov – cello
Soyoung Yoon – violin (South Korea)

Richard Wagner (1813—1883)
Overture to “The Mastersingers of Nuremburg” 1867)

Edward Elgar (1857—1934)
Concerto for cello and orchestra in e minor, Op. 85 (1919)

Gioachino Rossini (1792—1868)
Overture to «The Silken Ladder» (1812)

Jean Sibelius (1865—1957)
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor, Op. 47 (1904)

April 1
The Grand Hall of the Conservatory
London Philharmonic Orchestra (Great Britain)

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Vladimir Jurowski
Rudolf Buchbinder – piano (Austria)

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770—1827)
Concerto for piano and orchestra № 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 (1811)

Johannes Brahms (1833—1897)
Symphony № 4 in E minor , Op. 98 (1885)

April 2
The Grand Hall of the Conservatory
Tribute to Sergei Prokofiev
London Philharmonic Orchestra (Great Britain)

Principal Conductor – Vladimir Jurowski
Sveshnikov State Academic Russian Chorus
Chamber Choir of the Moscow Conservatory

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Boris Tevlin
Elena Zaremba — mezzo-soprano
Andrey Breus — baritone
Chulpan Khamatova, Konstantin Khabensky

Sergei Prokofiev (1891—1953)
«Egyptian nights»

Incidental music to the Moscow Chamber Theatre performance (1934)

Russian premiere
Sergei Prokofiev (1891—1953)
«Ivan the Terrible»

Oratorio for chorus, soloists and orchestra (arr. Levon Atovmyan)

April 3
The Hall of Columns
Saint-Petersburg Shostakovich Philharmonic Academic Symphony Orchestra

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Yuri Temirkanov
Enrico Dindo– cello (Italy)

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906—1975)
Concerto for cello and orchestra №1 in E flat major, Op. 107 (1959)
Dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich

Giya Kancheli
«…al Niente» (2000)
For the full symphony orchestra
Dedicated to Yuri Temirkanov

April 4
The Hall of Columns
Honored Ensemble of the Russian Federation
Saint-Petersburg Shostakovich Philharmonic Academic Symphony Orchestra

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Yuri Temirkanov
Alessio Bax
– piano (Italy)

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873—1943)
Concerto for piano and orchestra № 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (1901)
Symphony № 2 in E minor , Op. 27 (1907)

April 12
The Tchaikovsky Hall
Tribute to Mstislav Rostropovich

Cellists
David Geringas
Ivan Monighetti
Denis Shapovalov
Boris Andrianov
Kirill Rodin
Evgenii Rumyantsev

Celli of
Russian National Orchestra
Svetlanov State Academic Symphony Orchestra
State Symphony Orchestra «Novaya Rossiya»
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Thaikovsky Grand Symphony Orchestra
«Moscow Virtuosi» Chamber Orchestra

April 14
The Hall of Columns
Orchestre de Paris (France)

Principal Conductor — Paavo Järvi
Alisa Weilerstein – cello (USA)

I
Robert Schumann (1810—1856)

Overture to «Manfred» Op. 115 (1849)

Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Sinfonia Concertante for cello and orchestra in E minor, Op. 125 (1952)
Dedicated to Mstislav Rostropovich

II
Robert Schumann (1810—1856)

Symphony №1
(The Spring Symphony) in B flat major, Op. 38 (1841)

April 21
The Grand Hall of the Conservatory

Maxim Vengerov – violin
Vag Papyan – piano

George Frideric Handel (1685—1759)
Sonata for violin and piano in D major, HWV 371 Op. 1 №13 (~1750)

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685—1750)
Partita №2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004 (1720)

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770—1827)
Sonata №9 (the Kreutzer) for violin and piano in A major , Op. 47 (1802—1803)

April 22
The Grand Hall of the Conservatory
Svetlanov State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Yurlov Russian State Academic Choir

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Gennady Dmitryak
Conductor – Andreas Weiser (Germany)
Irina Dubrovskaya– soprano
Ofelia Sala – soprano (Spain)
Benjamin Hulett – tenor (Great Britain)
Neil Davis – bass-baritone (Great Britain)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756—1791)
Grand Mass in C minor, KV 427 (1783)

April 23
The Tchaikovsky Hall
The Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band (USA)

April 25
The Glinka State Museum of Musical Culture
«Rostropovich – Vishnevskaya. A cross of fate»

Exhibition opening

April 26
The Hall of Columns
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia (Italy)

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Antonio Pappano (Italy)

Robert Schumann (1810—1856)
Symphony №4 in D minor, Op. 120 (1841/1851)

Gioachino Rossini (1792—1868)
Overture to «William Tell» (1829)

Giuseppe Verdi (1813—1901)
Overture (Sinfonia) to «Aida» (1872)

Amilcare Ponchielli (1834—1886)
«Dance of the Hours» from «La Gioconda» (1876)

April 27
The Hall of Columns
THE GALA CLOSING
Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia (Italy)

Artistic Director and Principal Conductor – Antonio Pappano (Italy)
Yuja Wang – piano (China)

Giacomo Puccini (1858—1924)
Symphonic prelude (1876)

Sergei Prokofiev (1891—1953)
Piano and orchestra Concerto №3 in C major, Op. 26 (1921)

Antonín Dvořák (1841—1904)
Symphony №9

«From The New World» in E minor, Op. 95 (1893)

© International Rostropovich Festival “Mstislav Rostropovich Week”, 2010 — 2017